Overstock.Com - Info overstock.com

overstock.com receives about 278,000 unique visitors and 1,142,580 (4.11 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $12,045.04/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $11,428,639.66. According to Alexa Traffic Rank overstock.com is ranked number 1,366 in the world and 0.0556% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Salt Lake City, UT, 84121, United States and links to network IP address 173.241.154.15. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - overstock.com

Sells a variety of name brand overproduced and discontinued items. (Nasdaq: OSTK)
Let Overstock.com help you discover designer brands and home goods at the lowest prices online. See for yourself why shoppers love our selection and award-winning customer service.
How did overstock.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is overstock.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
278,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
8,340,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,142,580 (4.11 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,366 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0556% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 86.7%90.3%302
Canada 1.7%1.4%1724
United Kingdom 1.2%0.8%4294
India 1.2%0.9%7025
Japan 1.0%0.5%11046
China 0.5%0.2%25240

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
overstock.com
99.33%98.26%4.04
help.overstock.com
1.25%0.79%2.6
pets.overstock.com
0.68%0.48%2.9
cars.overstock.com
0.34%0.17%2.0
ocoktaiwa01.overstock.com
0.15%0.07%2.0
OTHER
0%0.24%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush overstock.com
Domain:
  overstock.com
Rank:
  140
Organic Keywords:
  4,176,874
Organic Traffic:
  15,984,871
Organic Cost:
  $18,311,292.00
Adwords Keywords:
  94,426
Adwords Traffic:
  651,819
Adwords Cost:
  $587,179.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  81
Page Authority:
  69
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
9,117
Total Backlinks:
  905,548
Follow Links:
  573,701
Nofollow Links:
  331,847
Referring Domains:
  19,334
Referring IPs:
  16,548

How socially engaged is overstock.com?

Facebook:
  552,153
Google +:
  24,082
Linkedin:
  9,134
Stumbles:
  96,382
Buffer:
  1,879
Pins:
  16

How much overstock.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$12,045.04
Monthly Revenue:
$361,351.20
Yearly Revenue:
$4,396,439.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 1,031,750$11,834.17
Canada 15,996$112.13
United Kingdom 9,141$56.95
Japan 5,713$18.28
India 10,283$16.45
China 2,285$7.06

How much money do overstock.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$2,173.37
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$65,201.05
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$793,279.46
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
194,524
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
5,835,727
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
71,001,349
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 185,715$2,130.15
Canada 3,999$28.03
United Kingdom 1,463$9.11
India 2,879$4.61
China 297$0.92
Japan 171$0.55

How much is overstock.com worth?

Website Value:
$11,428,639.66

Where is overstock.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
173.241.154.15
ASN:
AS25655 
ISP:
Overstock.com 
Server Location:
Salt Lake City
UT
84121
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 173.241.154.15

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does overstock.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1750 ms) 50 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://ak1.ostkcdn.com/js/overstock.6.0.2.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://ak1.ostkcdn.com/css/os-master.6.0.2.min.css
https://ak1.ostkcdn.com/css/os-master-resp.6.0.1.min.css

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 61% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://api.overstock.com/offers/me (expiration not specified)
https://b-code.liadm.com/a-00mm.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://cache.btrll.com/default/Pix-1x1.gif (expiration not specified)
https://www.overstock.com/api2/accounts/contextSnapshots (expiration not specified)
https://www.overstock.com/api2/recommendations (expiration not specified)
https://amplify.outbrain.com/cp/obtp.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/639653892787185?v=2.7.19 (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/plugins/identity.js?v=2.7.19 (20 minutes)
https://cdn.nanigans.com/NaN_tracker.js (60 minutes)
https://jssdkcdns.mparticle.com/js/v1/b8c3dde1c7f21948b890b2606a18c623/mparticle.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/overstock-sc/tfa.js (4 hours)

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.6KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying https://www.overstock.com/ could save 6.6KiB (16% reduction) after compression.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 5KiB (11% reduction).

Compressing https://ak1.ostkcdn.com/img/mxc/HP_BMOD_08142017_GardenPatio.jpg could save 5KiB (11% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 819B (52% reduction).

Compressing https://dis.us.criteo.com/dis/dis.aspx?p=2364&cb=35952005465&ref=&sc_r=412x732&sc_d=24&site_type=m could save 819B (52% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 676B (14% reduction).

Minifying https://connect.facebook.net/signals/plugins/identity.js?v=2.7.19 could save 676B (14% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  93

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

overstock.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

overstock.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

General Merchandise/Major Retailers

What sites are related to overstock.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Server: AkamaiGHost
Content-Length: 0
Location: https://www.overstock.com/
Date: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 05:33:12 GMT
Connection: close
X-AK-Client-RTT: 55
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache
Expires: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 05:33:12 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
Encoding: UTF-8
ostk-callChainId: 7FTXPNK3EHTIQJ2A4SSQA275MY
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=UTF-8
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
P3P: CP=CAO DSP COR CUR CUSi OUR BUS PHY ONL PUR NAV STA
X-XSS-Protection: 1;
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
Vary: user-agent
Date: Wed, 16 Aug 2017 05:33:12 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: mxclastvisit=20170815; Domain=.overstock.com; Expires=Thu, 16-Aug-2018 05:33:12 GMT; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: ostk_aggr_year=country^US|currency^USD|language^en|mxcuserseed^7099157132853291660; Domain=.overstock.com; Expires=Thu, 16-Aug-2018 05:33:12 GMT; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: se_list=se_list^0|2|55|; Domain=.overstock.com; Expires=Thu, 16-Aug-2018 05:33:12 GMT; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: ostk_aggr_year2=""; Domain=.overstock.com; Expires=Thu, 16-Aug-2018 05:33:12 GMT; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: ostk_aggr_session=sessstrt^1502861592638|billingcountry^US|gcr^false|cart.item-count^0|mxcshopmore^http%3A%2F%2Fwww.overstock.com%2F|postal^60661; Domain=.overstock.com; Path=/
Set-Cookie: ostk_campaign=""; Domain=.overstock.com; Expires=Thu, 16-Aug-2018 05:33:12 GMT; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: mxcgotoast=""; Domain=.overstock.com; Expires=Thu, 01-Jan-1970 00:00:10 GMT; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: mxcsurftype=2; Domain=.overstock.com; Path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: AKA_A2=1; expires=Wed, 16-Aug-2017 06:33:12 GMT; secure; HttpOnly
X-AK-Client-RTT: 65
Link: ;rel="preconnect",;rel="preconnect",;rel="preconnect",;rel="preconnect"

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX mxa-00161b01.gslb.pphosted.com 546
MX mxb-00161b01.gslb.pphosted.com 546

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
18 years 2 months 22 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: overstock.com
Registry Domain ID: 3574925_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-05-23T09:16:50-0700
Creation Date: 1999-02-10T21:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-02-10T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Host Master
Registrant Organization: Overstock.com, Inc - TMA606142
Registrant Street: 799 W Coliseum Way,
Registrant City: Midvale
Registrant State/Province: UT
Registrant Postal Code: 84047
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.8019473100
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8019443107
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Host Master
Admin Organization: Overstock.com, Inc - TMA606142
Admin Street: 799 W Coliseum Way,
Admin City: Midvale
Admin State/Province: UT
Admin Postal Code: 84047
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8019473100
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.8019443107
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Host Master
Tech Organization: Overstock.com, Inc - TMA606142
Tech Street: 799 W Coliseum Way,
Tech City: Midvale
Tech State/Province: UT
Tech Postal Code: 84047
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8019473100
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.8019443107
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.p20.dynect.net
Name Server: ns2.p20.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p20.dynect.net
Name Server: ns3.p20.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-08-15T22:33:23-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: OVERSTOCK.COM
Registry Domain ID: 3574925_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-05-23T16:16:50Z
Creation Date: 1999-02-11T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-02-11T05:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P20.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P20.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P20.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P20.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-16T05:33:14Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 98 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
overstock.com widget